Case No. 5:14-cv-59
[…] (Doc. 34, ¶ 43; see also Doc. 34-2.) The minutes from the Selectboard's November 2011 meeting reflect that "John Carrigan gave the board a history of lawsuits, suits, liens, small claims court, civil court filed by or against Barbara Supeno & Barbara Ernst." (Doc. 48-9 at 66.)
Procedural History
On September 30, 2014, this court granted in part Defendants' motions to strike under Vermont's anti-SLAPP statute, 12 V.S.A. § 1041. (Doc. 72.) Section 1041 defines a strategic lawsuit against public participation (SLAPP suit) as "an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution." 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). The statute authorizes defendants to file a "special motion to strike" to halt SLAPP suits that are brought against them. Id. § 1041(b). Section 1041 states that a defendant's exercise of her speech and petition rights includes "any written or oral statement made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." Id. § 1041(i)(1).
In its September 30, 2014 decision, the court granted the special motion to strike "with respect to claims arising from any statements made at Selectboard hearings by defendant Carol Kauffman."