Ernst v. Ernst
[…] Samuel argues that he should not be bound by the actions of his attorney because "[a]s a layman, he could not know what he and his lawyer did wrong or failed to do." Although Samuel's § 806.07, STATS., motion alleged that he was not aware of the statutory criteria for awarding child support and maintenance, there was no showing at the motion hearing that the failure to seek child support or maintenance was the result of excusable neglect. The trial court made no findings of excusable neglect. Therefore, there is no basis to relieve Samuel of his waiver.

Section 806.07, STATS., provides in part:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.

Even if excusable neglect exists, it does not automatically follow that the judgment be reopened. Johnson v. Johnson , 157 Wis.2d 490, 497-98, 460 N.W.2d 166, 169 (Ct. App. 1990). The decision to grant relief from a judgment is discretionary.