No. 617 C.D. 2011
[…] We conclude that Finding of Fact No. 16 is not supported by substantial evidence. This is of marginal significance, however, since Petitioner's testimony made clear that, although Fridays were the most difficult day for her to work, the real problem was that she could not guarantee her ability to be available for work on any given day or days because of the unpredictable nature of Mr. Erney's condition.
Petitioner argues that the Board erred in finding her ineligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law on the basis that she was not available to work. Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, in part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who . . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." An unemployed worker who registers for unemployment is presumed to be able and available for work. Id.