Jamie Lynn Ernesto, Petitioner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Respondent
[…] As fact-finder, the Board is empowered to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to determine the credibility of witnesses. Lee v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 33 A.3d 717 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). In making these determinations, the Board may accept or reject the testimony of any witness, in whole or in part. Korpics v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 833 A.2d 1217 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). The Board's findings are conclusive on appeal if the record, when viewed as a whole, contains substantial evidence to support those findings. Lee.
Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature...." 43 P.S. §802(b). An employee who claims to have left employment for a necessitous and compelling reason bears the burden of proof. Middletown Twp. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 40 A.3d 217 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).