Argued November 14, 1985
[…] Rather, these certificates state that the issuing entity is exempt from tax because it is a municipal corporation. While a municipal corporation may be exempt from the payment of sales tax as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, see Section 204(12) of the Code, 72 P. S. § 7204 (12), this exemption does not exempt Taxpayer, a contractor, from payment of use tax. Only those materials purchased for direct use in providing public utility service are exempt.
Finally, Taxpayer asserts that the twenty-five percent penalty assessed against it should be abated pursuant to Section 269 of the Code. Section 269, 72 P. S. § 7269, provides:
Upon the filing of a petition for reassessment or a petition for refund as provided under this article by a taxpayer, additions or penalties imposed upon such taxpayer by this act may be waived or abated, in whole or in part, where the petitioner has established that he has acted in good faith, without negligence and with no intent to defraud.
We cannot conclude that Taxpayer has established that it acted "in good faith, without negligence and with no intent to defraud."