Argued November 14, 1985
[…] General Asphalt Paving Co. of Philadelphia.
Taxpayer also alleges that "some" of the repair parts were incorporated into machinery which was then sent out of the Commonwealth. Taxpayer argues that these parts are not subject to tax because they were not used within the Commonwealth. We must reject this argument because Taxpayer has not presented any proof of its allegations.
Taxpayer next asserts that, with respect to certain projects, it submitted exemption certificates which relieve it of use tax liability pursuant to Section 237(c) of the Code. Section 237(c) provides, in pertinent part:
If the tax does not apply to the sale or lease of tangible personal property or services, the purchaser or lessee shall furnish to the vendor a certificate indicating that the sale is not legally subject to the tax. The certificate shall be in substantially such form as the department may, by regulation, prescribe. . . . Where a series of transactions are not subject to tax, a purchaser or user may furnish the vendor with a single exemption certificate in substantially such form and valid for such period of time as the department may, by regulation, prescribe. . . . An exemption certificate, which is complete and regular and on its face discloses a valid basis of exemption if taken in good faith, shall relieve the vendor from the liability imposed by this section. An exemption certificate accepted by a vendor from a natural person domiciled within this Commonwealth or any association, fiduciary, partnership, corporation or other entity, either authorized to do business within this Commonwealth or having an established place of business within this Commonwealth, in the ordinary course of the vendor's business, which on its face discloses a valid basis of exemption consistent with the activity of the purchaser and character of the property or service being purchased, shall be presumed to be taken in good faith and the burden of proving otherwise shall be on the Department of Revenue.
As required by the statutory language, the Department of Revenue has promulgated regulations which provide in pertinent part: