Civ. 21-3700 (KM)
[…] Id. at 224 (citing Diouf, 634 F.3d at 1092). “Under § 1231(a)(6), [w]hen detention crosses the six-month threshold and release or removal is not imminent, the private interests at stake are profound and the risk of an erroneous deprivation of liberty in the absence of a hearing before a neutral decisionmaker is substantial.” Guerrero-Sanchez, 905 F.3d at 225.
Petitioner's removal order became administratively final on May 21, 2019, when the BIA affirmed the IJ's denial of relief. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B)(i) (providing that a removal order becomes final upon “a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals affirming such order”); 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“An order of removal . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.”).
As Petitioner notes, however, the Third Circuit's stay of removal did delay commencement of the “removal period” described in 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A) until August 24, 2020, when the Third Circuit dismissed the petition for review of the BIA's decision.