Case No.: 2:19-cv-01065-JAD-EJY
[…] City of Los Angeles, Harbor Div. v. Santa Monica Baykeeper, 254 F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2001) (quotation and emphasis omitted); see also Smith v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 727 F.3d 950, 955 (9th Cir. 2013).
Sch. Dist. No.1J v. Acands, Inc., 5 F.3d 1255, 1263 (9th Cir. 1993).
Brown v. Kinross Gold, U.S.A., 378 F. Supp. 2d 1280, 1288 (D. Nev. 2005).
Frasure v. United States, 256 F. Supp. 2d 1180, 1183 (D. Nev. 2003).
A. The July 27 order erroneously dismissed Bock's SAPT-transfer claims.
Under Nevada law, fraudulent-transfer claims brought under § 112.180(1)(a) are subject to two statutes of limitation. NRS § 112.230(1)(a) governs fraudulent-transfer claims generally, requiring that claims be brought "within [four] years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within [one] year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." But NRS § 166.170, which governs suits for fraudulent transfers of property to spendthrift trusts, requires that claims be brought within "two years after the transfer is made" or "six months after the person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the transfer."