Case No.: 2:19-cv-01065-JAD-EJY
[…] Latta v. W. Inv. Co., 173 F.2d 99 (9th Cir. 1949).
Id. at 103 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1373 (West 1876)).
ECF No. 66 at ¶¶ 43-46.
2. Disputes of fact preclude application of NRS § 166 .170's limitations period.
The Steelmans also briefly resurface their argument that Bock's claims are untimely under NRS § 166.170's significantly shorter statute of limitations, which applies to claims for fraudulent transfers to spendthrift trusts. Unlike § 112.230, § 166.170 expressly provides that prospective claimants "shall be deemed to have discovered a transfer at the time a public record is made of the transfer." While Bock functionally concedes that its claims would be untimely under the strict application of § 166.170, it argues that the statute does not apply because the spendthrift trust itself is invalid, given that the trust was created to hinder, delay, and defraud it.