Ermuraki v. Cuccinelli
[…] Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). The party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.

III. Discussion

Title 8 Section 1255 is the pertinent statute which governs the adjustment of status from an applicant to one of legal permanent residence. Significantly, it has certain requirements for one to gain permanent residence status. Two of these provisions are relevant to this case. They bar an adjustment of status for an alien:

The applicable regulation is 8 C.F.R. § 245.1, which states: "The following categories of aliens are ineligible to apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident . . . (5) any alien who on or after November 6, 1986 is not in lawful immigration status on the date of filing his or her application for adjustment of status . . . (6) any alien who files an application for adjustment of status on or after November 6, 1986, who has failed (other than through no fault of his or her own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States."

• who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status (the "unlawful immigration status bar"); or