Ermenegildo Zegna Corp. v. Zegna
[…] LMZ cross-moves to dismiss EZC's petition to confirm the arbitration award.

II. DISCUSSION

Generally, "the confirmation of an arbitration award is a summary proceeding that merely makes what is already a final arbitration award a judgment of the court." Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim Sons, W.L.L. v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 126 F.3d 15, 23 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Florasynth, Inc. v. Pickholz, 750 F.2d 171, 176 (2d Cir. 1984)). According to 9 U.S.C. § 207, "[t]he court shall confirm the [arbitration] award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition in the said [sic] Convention." None of the parties dispute that the Convention is applicable to the instant case. Article V(1) of the Convention sets forth some of the grounds for refusing to recognize or enforce an arbitral award: