CANDACE ERMELS, Plaintiff, v. SHORELINE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant.
[…] Dkt. 29, p. 6.
Plaintiff next suggests that the District's legal counsel has represented herself as the District's “legal agent” and is authorized to accept service of process on behalf of the District. Dkt. 29, p. 3. Plaintiff relies on RCW 23.95.450(1) of the Washington Uniform Business Organizations Code (“UCC”). This statute allows a business entity to “be served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent.” There is no evidence that the District's legal counsel has been identified to serve this purpose or that the UCC applies to this case.