Case Number 10-13499
[…] C.
Finally, and perhaps most convincingly, Adams's affidavit filed in the SEC v. Bravata case constitutes a solid admission that she conveyed the Hastings property and divested herself of any continued interest in it. Although that admission will not support the doctrine of judicial estoppel, it certainly dispels any question whether Adams has any further interest in that property.
In Michigan a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) states that "[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff." That statute "codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land." Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.