Erler v. Hasbro, Inc.
[…] Kemp. , 244 Ga.App. 638, 536 S.E.2d 303, 307 (2000) (applying Georgia contract choice of law analysis and explaining that, where last act essential to form contract is the acceptance, then the contract would be completed in the state where the acceptance occurred). The Court therefore applies the law of Rhode Island.

Like the other forty-nine states, Rhode Island applies the U.C.C. to the sale of goods. R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-102. Rhode Island's U.C.C. statute includes a choice of law provision that is identical to the corresponding provision in the U.C.C. § 6A-1-301; U.C.C. § 1-301. This choice of law provision allows parties to agree that the law of a certain state shall govern their rights and duties if the transaction bears a reasonable relation to that state. § 6A-1-301(a). However, "[i]n the absence of an agreement effective under subsection (a) ... the Uniform Commercial Code applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state. " § 6A-1-301(b) (emphasis added). The Court thus must determine if the transactions at issue bear an "appropriate relation" to Rhode Island.

Although the Parties did not address this issue, the eBay User Agreement includes a term masquerading as a choice of law provision.