Erler v. Hasbro, Inc.
[…] This presumption is long-standing. See e.g., Freeman v. Poole , 37 R.I. 489, 93 A. 786, 794 (1915) (holding that bid at auction was offer, not acceptance of offer, and that contract did not exist until the bid was accepted by the falling of the hammer).

Further, this principle is no different under the U.C.C. See , U.C.C. § 2-206 ("An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods."); DeFontes v. Dell, Inc. , 984 A.2d 1061, 1067 (R.I. 2009) (explaining that "The U.C.C. creates the assumption that, unless circumstances unambiguously demonstrate otherwise, the buyer is the offeror and the seller is the offeree") (emphasis added); OR Spex, Inc. v.