Erker v. Kester
[…] (b) Each individual tract of record continues to be an individual parcel of land unless the owner of the parcel has joined it with other contiguous parcels by filing with the county clerk and recorder:

. . .

(ii) a certificate of survey . . . that shows that the boundaries of the original parcels have been expunged and depicts the boundaries of the larger aggregate parcel.

Finally, under § 76-3-207 (1), MCA (1979), "the following divisions of land are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions of land not amounting to subdivisions:

(e) divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, relocation of common boundaries and the aggregation of lots.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

/S/ J. A. TURNAGE

/S/ JAMES C. NELSON

/S/ WILLIAM E. HUNT, SR.

/S/ KARLA M. GRAY

/S/ TERRY N. TRIEWEILER


Summaries of

Erker v. Kester

Supreme Court of Montana
Oct 4, 1999
988 P.2d 1221 (Mont. 1999)