Erinna v. Ofodile
[…] If any of the parties has appeared by attorney, the clerk shall notify the attorney. Where all parties appear by attorney any party may serve a notice on the others fixing a date for trial not less than five nor more than eight days after the service of such notice, and shall file such notice, with proof of service thereof, with the clerk, who shall thereupon place the case on the calendar for trial. The case shall be set down for trial as provided for by the rules.

CCA § 1301 conflicts with the CPLR which, as relevant here, does not differentiate between unrepresented and represented parties. Specifically, CPLR § 3402 provides that "any party may place a case upon the calendar by filing a note of issue. The clerk shall enter the case upon the calendar as of the date of the filing of the note of issue" (see also 22 NYCRR 202.21 [mandating contents of note of issue] ).