Erinna v. Ofodile
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff provides an overview of her claim and asserts that CPLR § 3216 is applicable only in Supreme Court.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 3216 allows dismissal for failure to prosecute: (1) after the issue is joined; (2) one year after joinder or six months after a preliminary conference order, whichever is later; (3) a written, 90–day demand; and (4) a party's failure to respond to said demand. That these elements were satisfied by Defendant are not in dispute, but CPLR § 3216(e) also provides that upon a party's failure to serve and file a note of issue within the prescribed 90–day period, "the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (emphasis added).

With respect to Plaintiff's justifiable excuse for delay, a litigant's decision to proceed without counsel does not generally confer any greater rights than those afforded to other litigants (see eg Mirzoeff v. Nagar , 52 A.D.3d 789, 861 N.Y.S.2d 740 [2d Dept. 2008] ; Horst v.