No. C 03-2522 MHP, No. C 03-2566 MHP, No. C 03-2637 MHP, No. C 03-2685 MHP, No. C 03-2759 MHP, No. C 03-3076 MHP, No. C 03-3163 MHP, No. C 03-3265 MHP
[…] The Ninth Circuit has specified a three-step process for selecting a lead plaintiff. First, the plaintiff filing the action must publicize it "`in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service.'" In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir. 2002). (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(I)). The published notice must state that "any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II). This step has already been accomplished
Next, the court must select as the "presumptively most adequate plaintiff' (and thus the presumptive lead plaintiff) the party who "has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class" and "otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).