No. 23-1958
[…] Id. Yet the Supreme Court still concluded that the district court was right to abstain because "the New Jersey judicial system provide[d] procedural safeguards to guarantee that" the plaintiff would "not be denied due process of law in the state trial or appellate process." Id. at 128, 95 S.Ct. 1524. So too here, where the administrative procedures discussed above preserve Erie's ability to get a fair shake. See Part III(B), supra; see also Md. Code. Ann., State Gov't § 10-219(a)(1)(i) (forbidding the hearing officer from "communicat[ing] ex parte directly or indirectly regarding the merits of any issue in the case" with "any party to the case or the party's representative or attorney").
To the extent that Erie's assertions of "improper purpose" (Erie Br. 46) are also a vague attempt to invoke Younger's first exception—which covers "bad faith or harassment," Air Evac, 37 F.4th at 96—Erie has not done enough to preserve that issue for our review. See Grayson O Co. v.