2023-CA-0169-MR
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Commonwealth, 179 S.W.3d 830, 841 (Ky. 2005). If an insurer issues a reservation of rights letter to an insured, the insured has the option of accepting the insurer's defense or refusing the defense and conducting his own defense. Med. Protective Co. of Fort Wayne, Indiana v. Davis, 581 S.W.2d 25, 26 (Ky. App. 1979). A timely reservation of rights is significant because without it, the insurer may be estopped from denying coverage after it has defended the insured for a prolonged period.Id. at 622.
Pursuant to KRS 418.040, "[i]n any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked."
II. Standard of Review
In a case such as this "in which the trial court has granted summary judgment in a declaratory judgment action and no bench trial is held, we use the appellate standard of review for summary judgments." Foreman v.