J-A08007-18 No. 2628 EDA 2017
[…] Civil Division at No(s): 2016-04852-0 BEFORE: PANELLA, J., LAZARUS, J., and STRASSBURGER, J. DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY STRASSBURGER, J.:
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
I disagree that the order appealed from is interlocutory. Because the July 14, 2017 order disposed of all claims and parties, it is a final order appealable as of right pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
As explained by the Majority, this case involves an order that directed Moore to submit to an independent medical examination (IME) pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796 (authorizing a court of competent jurisdiction to order a claimant to submit to an IME for good cause shown; the order shall provide adequate notice of the time and date and "state the manner, conditions[,] and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed").
This Court examined section 1796 in Keystone Ins. Co. v. Caputo , 529 A.2d 1134 (Pa. Super. 1987). In that case, an insurer filed a petition for an IME authorized by section 1796, the trial court granted the petition, and the Caputos appealed.