J-A08007-18 No. 2628 EDA 2017
[…] See Erie's Brief at 10. Because the trial court is operating under the narrow confines of section 1796, it is the order compelling the exam that resolves the action. See Caputo , 529 A.2d at 1135 (quoting Morris , 432 A.2d at 1091 ("It was a separate petition which invoked the jurisdiction of the court ... for no other reason than to consider and decide if the insured should be required to submit to a physical examination. After the court rendered its decision, the court action came to an end."). Further, if the insured fails to submit to a court-ordered IME, section 1796 authorizes the insurance company to invoke the court's jurisdiction to obtain an order permitting the insurance company to deny benefits until compliance. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796(a) ("If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance."). Nothing in the statute suggests that the action remains pending until compliance occurs, and Caputo and Morris dictate otherwise. --------
Erie then filed an inartfully-worded motion seeking a new IME date.