534 EDA 2022 J-A24019-22
[…] Koch v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 280 A.3d 1060, 1066 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citing 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b), (c)). Further, under Section 1731(c), an insured's "affirmative decision to waive UIM coverage is presumed to be in effect throughout the lifetime of that policy until 'affirmatively changed' by the insured." Koch, 280 A.3d at 1067 (citation omitted); see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791 (stating that it is presumed "that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required[.]").