02-02-2024
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, respondent appeals from an order of fact-finding and disposition that, among other things, determined that he abused the subject child. We affirm.
[1, 2] Respondent, who was the boyfriend of the child’s mother, contends that petitioner failed to establish that he was a person legally responsible for the child within the meaning of the Family Court Act. We reject that contention. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (g), a "‘[p]erson legally responsible’ includes the child’s custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time." "The term includes the partner of a parent where that partner participates in the family setting on a regular basis and therefore shares responsibility, for supervising the child[ ]" (Matter of Heavenly A. [Michael P.], 173 A.D.3d 1621, 1622, 105 N.Y.S.3d 227 [4th Dept. 2019]).