Case Number C-01-20798-JF, [Doc. Nos. 11, 16]
[…] Plaintiff, proceeding pro se, appeals Defendant's determination that he owes three $500 frivolous return penalties and that such penalties may be collected by levy. The penalties relate to Plaintiff's federal income tax returns for the years 1996, 1997 and 1998. Those returns indicated that Plaintiff earned no taxable income despite the fact that the attached W-2 forms indicated that he earned significant wages during the years in question. The returns requested a refund of all wages withheld. The IRS assessed a $500 frivolous return penalty with respect to each return pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702. That section provides in relevant part that:
(a) Civil penalty. — If —
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,
then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.