Erickson v. Red Lake Gaming Enterprises
[…] Substantial evidence in the record supports this finding. Although Erickson admitted transmitting webcam images of himself masturbating to someone claiming to be a minor, Erickson argues that, because the recipient of his video actually was not a minor, there was no crime and his conduct could not be employment misconduct. The ULJ did not err in rejecting this argument. The admitted conduct was a substantial step toward completion of the crime, and impossibility is not a defense unless it was clearly evident that the commission of the crime was not possible. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 2 (2010).

See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.3451, subd. 1(2) (2010) (gross misdemeanor if a person "engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present"), .17, subd. 1 (2010) (attempt).

Further, the ULJ found that Erickson's loss of his gaming licensure had a significant adverse effect on his employment. Substantial evidence also supports this finding.