finding that the elements of a cause of action under Minn.Stat. § 80A.01 “are essentially the same as those of a fraud claim under 10b–5”
[…] Plaintiffs Erickson, Griggs and Du are the same plaintiffs as in the state court action. Having determined that the third requirement as delineated above is satisfied, the Court proceeds to the other requirements.
1. Identity of Issues
With respect to the first element, identity of issues, the Court agrees with defendants that the issues to be decided in this case regarding plaintiffs' 10b-5 claim are "identical" to the issues already litigated and decided in the state case regarding plaintiffs' state statutory and common law fraud claims. The language of Minn. Stat. § 80A.01 and Rule 10b-5 are almost identical. Indeed, Minn. Stat. § 80A.31 expressly provides that "sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 shall be so construed as . . . to coordinate the interpretation of sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 with the related federal regulation." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the elements of an action under Minn.