finding that the elements of a cause of action under Minn.Stat. § 80A.01 “are essentially the same as those of a fraud claim under 10b–5”
[…] (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the elements of an action under Minn. Stat. § 80A.01 are essentially the same as those of a fraud claim under 10b-5. Both statutes require a misrepresentation with scienter in connection with a transaction in a security on which the plaintiff justifiably relied to his detriment. Compare Norwest Bank Midland v. Shinnick, 402 N.W.2d 818, 825 (Minn.Ct.App. 1987) with In re NationsMart Corp. Sec. Litig., 130 F.3d 309, 320 (8th Cir. 1997) and Davidson v. Wilson, 973 F.2d 1391, 1400 (8th Cir. 1993).
Minn. Stat. § 80A.01 states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud: (b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as fraud or deceit upon any person.17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.