Erickson v. Estate of Erickson
[…] See In re Neufeld's Will, 145 Misc. 442, 260 N.Y.S. 302 (1932); In re DeCoppet's Estate, 255 N.Y.S. 544, aff'd 260 N.Y.S. 990 (1932); Re Estate of Day, 131 N.E.2d 50 (Ill. 1955).

While the wording of the revocation statutes in the New York and Illinois cases cited above differs from that of the Connecticut revocation statute in some respects, the same result has been reached in a Rhode Island case involving a statute with fairly similar wording. Gen. Laws of R.I. § 33-5-9 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The marriage of a person shall act as a revocation of a will made by him or her previous to the marriage, unless it appears from the will that it was made in contemplation thereof . . .

In D'Ambra v. Cole, 572 A.2d 268 (R.I. 1990), the testator had made a will six months before his marriage naming the woman he later married as sole beneficiary and executrix and making no mention of future marriage to her.