CONNIE D. ERICKSON Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Barnhart, 134 Fed. App'x 485, 486 (2d Cir. 2005) (claimant had the burden of establishing that she is "without fault") (citations omitted).
An overpaid individual will be found to be at fault if the facts show one of the following: the incorrect payment or payments resulted from (1) "[a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect"; or (2) "[f]ailure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material"; or (3) "[a]cceptance of a payment which he knew or should have known to be incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507.
The term "fault" applies only to the individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. "Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." Id.
"In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507; see also 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) ("In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such