No. 314208
[…] However, plaintiffs in this case did not present any evidence to support that it was foreseeable to Fruit Ridge Hayrides that Kelly would be injured as a result of the driveway. Therefore, no question of fact existed as to whether a motor vehicle accident was foreseeable to Fruit Ridge Hayrides. Moreover, we note that the law establishes that the governmental authority that has jurisdiction over Fruit Ridge Avenue, not Fruit Ridge Hayrides, had a legal duty to make the public roadway safe for motorists. See MCL 691.1402(1).
MCL 691.1402(1) provides in relevant part: "Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel."
--------
Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court improperly dismissed their negligence claim after finding that Fruit Ridge Hayrides had not breached the duty established in Langen v Rushton, 138 Mich App 672, 678; 360 NW2d 270 (1984).