DOCKET NO. A-1739-13T1
[…] It is also questionable whether the manifest disregard of law doctrine remains viable under the FAA following the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 128 S. Ct. 1396, 170 L. Ed. 2d 254 (2008).
--------
III.
In its cross-appeal ERG argues that the trial court erred in denying its application for counsel fees. It contends that an award of fees is authorized by N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(c), which provides:
On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding pursuant to section 22, 23, or 24 of this act, the court
may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, or substantially modifying or correcting an award.ERG also seeks attorney's fees as a sanction under Rule 1:4-8, contending that Delric's arguments were frivolous and not advanced in good faith.
[N .J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(c) (emphasis added).]