Civil Action No. 11-cv-01651-REB
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1575(a)(2)(i)(iii). The claimant's "countable income" will be considered substantial if it (1) averages more than the amounts set forth in tables promulgated by the Commissioner that presumptively establish substantial gainful activity; or (2) is comparable to what the claimant earned before he was found to be disabled or what others in the same or a similar business in the community earn. Id. § 404.1575(c).
The Commissioner may recover any overpayment of disability insurance benefits made to a claimant. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). An overpayment may not be recovered, however, "from any person who is without fault if such recovery would defeat the purpose of [the Social Security Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." Id. § 404(b).