Civil Action No. 3:09-CV-1081-D.
[…] McCutchin, 565 S.W.2d 230, 232 (Tex. 1978) (citing Wilson v. Fisher, 188 S.W.2d 150 (1945)). Both sides agree that the Statute of Frauds applies under § 26.01(b) to the agreements concerning MOB II because Erdman's claims involve the execution of a 50-year ground lease and fees for construction of a building that would take more than one year to complete. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(b)(5) and (6) (West 2009) (defining statute of frauds requirements to be applicable to "a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year" or "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement"); Ds. 9-15-10 App. 59 (noting, in March 12, 2007 letter accompanying Erdman's Development Plan, goal of completing project by end of second quarter of 2008).