Ercole v. U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] The purpose of USSERA is to "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3) (2000). However, "Section 4324 does not authorize a private USERRA action against the Federal Government, as an employer, in federal district court; rather, it confers jurisdiction upon the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB")." Dew v. United States, 192 F.3d 366, 372 (2d Cir. 1999) (holding that employees of federal intelligence agencies are precluded from suing their employers in federal district court for alleged USSERA violations); see also 38 U.S.C. § 4324(b) ("A person may submit a complaint against a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management under this subchapter directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board."). Therefore, the MSPB, rather than federal district court, is authorized to determine whether a federal executive agency has complied with USSERA. Dew, 192 F.3d at 372 Moreover, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the MSPB. Id.