No. 07-CV-2049 (JFB) (AKT).
[…] Dep't of Army, 479 F.3d 830, 837 (Fed Cir. 2007) (en banc)).
To obtain relief under the VEOA, "[a] preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual's rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans' preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). The complaint must be filed within 60 days after the alleged violation. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). "If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint . . . within 60 days, the complainant may" appeal to the MSPB. § 3330a(d). Alternatively, once a complainant takes an appeal to the MSPB, he may elect to forego the appeal and pursue an action in federal district court. § 3330b; see also Conyers, 558 F.3d at 149 ("After taking such an appeal, § 3330b . . . allows a preference eligible person, `[i]n lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure . . . [to] elect . . . to terminate those administrative proceedings and file an action with the appropriate United States district court. . . ."). The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that the VEOA's exhaustion requirements are non-jurisdictional and, thus, may be equitably tolled in appropriate circumstances. Kirkendall, 479 F.3d at 843-44.
Here, plaintiff's VEOA claim must be dismissed.