No. 07-CV-2049 (JFB) (AKT).
[…] The Court's independent research reveals that 41 U.S.C. § 439 uses language similar to the language used by plaintiff in the Second Amended Complaint. That statute prohibits a "function of an executive agency performed by 10 or more civilian employees" from "be[ing] converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on results of a publicprivate competition that," inter alia,
Another statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2461 uses similar language. That statute, however, is only applicable to the Department of Defense and is, thus, plainly inapplicable here because plaintiff worked for the Department of Transportation. § 2461 (prohibiting a "function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees" from being contracted out unless specified requirements are met). Nonetheless, given the similarity in language between the two statutes, the Court will use case law interpreting § 2461 to interpret § 439. See infra.
creates an agency tender, including a most efficient organization plan,