No. 07-CV-2049 (JFB) (AKT).
[…] The VEOA provides "`preference eligible veterans with a method for seeking redress where their veterans' preference rights have been violated in hiring decisions made by the federal government.'" Conyers v. Rossides, 558 F.3d 137, 148 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting Kirkendall v. Dep't of Army, 479 F.3d 830, 837 (Fed Cir. 2007) (en banc)).
To obtain relief under the VEOA, "[a] preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual's rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans' preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor." 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). The complaint must be filed within 60 days after the alleged violation. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). "If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint . . . within 60 days, the complainant may" appeal to the MSPB. § 3330a(d).