Erbe v. State
[…] State, 176 Md. App. 600, 603 n.1 (2007) (quoting Ward v. State, 83 Md. App. 474, 478 (1990)).

We note that the General Assembly has amended this statute, effective October 1, 2016. We cite to the version of the statute as it appeared at the time Appellant committed his crime in 2011.

The General Assembly has also amended this section, effective October 1, 2016. Now C.L. § 5-905(a) provides: "A person convicted of a subsequent crime under this title is subject to: (1) a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized; (2) twice the fine otherwise authorized; or (3) both."

Appellant's questions presented, verbatim from his brief, are:

1. Did the Trial Court err in denying Appellant's Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence by failing to prove whether Appellant is actually a subsequent offender under Criminal Law Article 5-905 and as specified pursuant to Md.