Erbe v. State
[…] Chase, 360 Md. 121, 128 (2000)).

Importantly, "when a provision 'is part of a general statutory scheme or system, the sections must be read together to ascertain the true intention of the Legislature.'" Nelson v. State, 187 Md. App. 1, 12 (2009) (quoting Mazor v. Md. Dep't of Corr., 279 Md. 355, 361 (1977)). As to interpreting a subsequent offender statute, this Court has recognized that "'we construe any ambiguity of the subsequent offender statute in favor of the accused, and against the State.'" Id. at 13 (quoting Cantine v. State, 160 Md. App. 391, 413 (2004)).

C.L. § 5-905(b) provides: "For purposes of this section, a crime is considered a subsequent crime, if, before the conviction for the crime, the offender has ever been convicted of a crime under this title or under any law of the United States or of this or another state relating to other controlled dangerous substances." (Emphasis added). The statute, therefore, unambiguously states that the enhanced penalty may be added when a person "has ever been convicted" of a crime "under this title" (Title 5 of the Maryland Criminal Code) or for any drug-related violation of state or federal law.

In Price v.