In re M.O.
[…] In each case, this court issued an order to show cause and the Agency responded. The parties have waived oral argument.

         III.

         DISCUSSION

         A. Substantial Risk of Detriment

         The parents each challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court’s finding that the minor’s return to their care would create a substantial risk of detriment to his safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being.

Pursuant to section 366.22, subdivision (a), “... the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment....”

         “The issue of sufficiency of the evidence in dependency cases is governed by the same rules that apply to other appeals. If there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the juvenile court, we uphold those findings.