E.R., Appellant-Petitioner, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that the "standard of review of appeal of a decision of the [Review] Board is threefold: (1) findings of basic fact are reviewed for substantial evidence; (2) findings of mixed questions of law and fact—ultimate facts—are reviewed for reasonableness; and (3) legal propositions are reviewed for correctness." Recker v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev. , 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind. 2011).
[7] Decisions of the Review Board are "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact." Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). When the decision of the Review Board is challenged, we make an inquiry into: "(1) ‘the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision’ and (2) ‘the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of fact.’ " J.M. v. Rev. Bd. of Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev. , 975 N.E.2d 1283, 1286 (Ind. 2012) (quoting I.C. § 22-4-17-12(f) ). We neither reweigh the evidence nor assesses witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the Board's findings. Id.