Argued January 12, 1973
[…] On appeal, the Board vacated the referee's determination and awarded compensation for total disability from November 18, 1968, the date the claimant's compensation for partial disability ended.
The Board misapprehended the issue. Claimant's petition was to modify the supplemental agreement for partial disability entered into between him and the employer June 18, 1964. He had the burden of proving that his disability had increased after that date. Gill v. Fives, 170 Pa. Super. 564, 88 A.2d 109 (1952).
The second paragraph of Section 413 of the Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 772, provides: "The board . . . may, at any time modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate an original or supplemental agreement or an award, upon petition filed by either party with such board, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. . . . Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. . . ."
Claimant did not carry his burden of proving an increase of disability by testimony tending to show that he had been totally disabled since the time of his injury.