A-3843-21
[…] Div. 2015) (quoting State v. Hudson, 209 N.J. 513, 529 (2012)). We "ascribe[] to the statutory words their ordinary meaning and significance and read[] them in context with related provisions so as to give sense to the legislation as a whole." W.S. v. Hildreth, 252 N.J. 506, 518 (2023) (quoting DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005)).
III.
The parties do not dispute intervention is permitted in a tax sale foreclosure after the filing of the complaint, but prior to final judgment, if a party has acquired a tax sale certificate on the property at fair market value. The statute, N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, states in pertinent part:
In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any property sold for unpaid taxes or other municipal liens, all persons claiming an interest in . . . such property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage, [or] assignment . . . shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far as such property is concerned . . . but such person . . . may apply to be made a party to such action. No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor shall the person have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that the person has acquired such interest in the lands for less than fair market value after the filing of the complaint.[(Emphasis added).]
In 2021, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 "to bar investors from redeeming when acquiring, after the filing of a foreclosure complaint, an interest 'for less than fair market value.'" Green Knight Capital, LLC v.