Civil Action No. GLR-17-3754
[…] There are three categorical exceptions to this preemption, none of which is relevant to this Count. One of the exceptions is relevant to Count V, conversion, and the Court addresses that exception in its analysis of the conversion Count.
To prove misappropriation of a trade secret [under MUTSA], a plaintiff must show that: (1) "it possessed a valid trade secret"; (2) "the defendant acquired its trade secret"; and (3) "the defendant knew or should have known that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." AirFacts, Inc. v. de Amezaga, 909 F.3d 84, 95 (4th Cir. 2018) (citing CL § 11-1201(c)(1)). MUTSA defines a trade secret as "information, including a . . . customer list, . . . program, . . . method, technique or process" that satisfies two additional conditions. CL § 11-1201(e) (West 2018). First, the information must "derive[ ] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use." Id. Second, it must be "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Id.
Pre-MUTSA, Maryland courts applied the Restatement (First) of Torts' six-factor test to determine what constituted a trade secret.