Civil Action No. GLR-17-3754
[…] Once a plaintiff has identified a trade secret, the next step is to show that the defendant has misappropriated it. AirFacts, Inc., 909 F.3d at 95 (citing Trandes Corp., 996 F.2d at 660). "Misappropriation" under MUTSA means either:
(1) "Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; orId. (quoting CL § 11-1201(c)). "Improper means" includes "inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy." CL § 11-1201(b).
(2) "Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who" improperly acquired it or knew another person improperly or mistakenly acquired it."
Equity sufficiently pleads 1st Financial acquired Equity's trade secret by improper means.