No. 38951.
[…] The District Court sustained the demurrers and dismissed plaintiff's petition.
The sole issue here is whether a form of printed endorsement to an automobile liability insurance policy which makes a substantial restrictive amendment to the coverage of the policy is void because the endorsement form was not filed with and approved by the Department of Insurance before the policy was issued and delivered. The defendants' case rests on that contention. The twin supports for that contention rest upon section 44-348, R.R.S. 1943, and an interpretation of the case of Workman v. Great Plains Ins. Co., Inc., 189 Neb. 22, 200 N.W.2d 8.
Section 44-101, R.R.S. 1943, provides that the business of insurance "is public in character, and requires that all those having to do with it * * * shall abstain from deceptive or misleading practices, and shall keep, observe and practice the principles of law and equity in all matters pertaining to such business."
Section 44-348, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "No insurance policy or certificate of any kind shall be issued or delivered in this state unless and until a copy of the form thereof has been filed with the Department of Insurance, and approved by it."