Case No. 96-2744.
[…] On April 13, 1995, Equity served Bryco with a non-earnings garnishment summons and complaint. By statute, Bryco was required to answer whether it was indebted or under any liability to Ayers. On May 2, 1995, Bryco answered, stating that it owed Ayers $1,600. However, between April 13 and May 2, 1995, Bryco made disbursements to Ayers, which it omitted from its answer. Equity argues that these omitted disbursements amount to debt or liability that Bryco owed to Ayers, and that these disbursements should have been included in Bryco's answer to Equity's garnishment summons and complaint.
Section 812.11, STATS., provides, in relevant part:
Garnishee answer. The garnishee shall, within 20 days from the service of a garnishee summons and complaint, exclusive of the day of service, serve upon the attorney for the plaintiff, and file with the clerk of court, an answer in which the garnishee shall state:
(1) Whether the garnishee was, at the time of the service of the garnishee summons, indebted or under any liability to the defendant, naming the defendant, in any manner or upon any account, specifying, if indebted or liable, the amount, the interest thereon, the manner in which evidenced, when payable, whether an absolute or contingent liability and the facts necessary to a complete understanding of such indebtedness or liability. When the garnishee is in doubt respecting any liability or indebtedness to the defendant, the garnishee may set forth the facts concerning the possible liability or indebtedness.
(2) Whether the garnishee held, at the time of the service of the garnishee summons, title to, possession of or any other interest in any land or personal property or any instruments or papers relating to any such land or personal property belonging to the defendant or in which the defendant is interested. If the garnishee admits holding any interest in property described in this subsection or is in doubt respecting whether the garnishee holds an interest in property described in this subsection, the garnishee shall set forth a description of the property and the facts concerning the property, and the title, interest or claim of the defendant in or to the property.
(3) If the garnishee claims any setoff or defense to any debt or liability or any lien or claim to property described in sub. (2), the garnishee shall allege the facts.