Case No. 96-2744.
[…] The trial court held that a non-earnings garnishment summons and complaint "captures" only those amounts "due and owing" at the time process is served. The court found that $1,600 was "due and owing" Ayers at the time Bryco was served. The court held that Bryco was not liable to Equity for any omitted disbursements because they were not "due or to become due" as required by § 812.18(1), STATS. Consequently, the court issued an order for judgment in favor of Equity for the sum of $1,600.
Section 812.18(1), STATS., provides, in relevant part:
Liability of garnishee. (1) From the time of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee's possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or interest therein and for all the garnishee's debts due or to become due to the debtor . . . .
II. ANALYSIS