Equipav S.A. Pavimentacao, Engenharia e Comercio Ltda. v. Bertin
[…] Equipav has already publicly stated its intention to file the attachment application, and all of the facts relevant to that application are already available on the Court's public docket. Accordingly, Equipav's motion to file under seal is denied.

As to the substance of the attachment application, it is deficient in several respects. “A plaintiff seeking an order of attachment [pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201] must show ‘[1] that there is a cause of action, [2] that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, [3] that one or more grounds for attachment provided in Section 6201 exist, and [4] that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.'” Capital Ventures Inf 1 v. Repub, of Arg., 443 F.3d 214, 219 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a)). In addition, “[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking, in a total amount fixed by the court, but not less than five hundred dollars, ” that will be paid to a defendant “if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(b); see also Iraq Telecom Ltd, v. IBL Bank S.A.L., 21 Civ. 10940, 2022 WL 827094, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2022).

Equipav's application addresses only the first two elements required for the issuance of an order of attachment. (See Pet.