05-09-2024
[…] (§§ 61, 62.) The task force report characterized what would become sections 61 and 62 as " ‘statutory "examples" to elaborate on common transactions. Lay assessors and taxpayers would otherwise have difficulty applying legal concepts such as "ben- eficial use" and "substantially equivalent." Thus, common types of transfers were identified and concrete rules for them were set forth in proposed [s]ections 61 and 62.’ " (Pacific Southwest Realty Co., supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 161, 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 536, 820 P.2d 1046, quoting task force report, p. 40.)
Under section 61, subdivision (c)(1)(A), "[t]he creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more" effects a change in ownership. As explained by our Supreme Court, "the Legislature decided, following the task force’s recommendation, that the creation of a 35-year lease would achieve a change in ownership (§ 61, subd.