05-09-2024
[…] City and County of San Francisco (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 999, 1005, 267 Cal.Rptr. 445 [concluding a sale conditioned on the buyer’s agreement to lease back the property to the seller for a 50-year term was a change in ownership under § 60].)
3. The Legislature Was Not Required to Adopt the Task Force’s Recommendations Without Alteration
Appellants point out that, in enacting section 61(c)(1)(D), the Legislature deviated from the task force’s recommended statutory language. Specifically, the task force recommended defining "change in ownership" to include "any transfer of a lessor’s interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with an original term … of less than 35 years." (Task force report, p. 49, italics added.) However, in section 61(c)(1)(D), the Legislature used the word "remaining" instead of "origi- nal."