05-09-2024
[…] Equinix’s lack of alleged control was thus not something foisted upon it, but rather something for which it bargained.
4. Section 61, Subdivision (c)(1)(B) Does Not Undermine Section 61(c)(1)(D)
Appellants lastly point out that, under section 61, subdivision (c)(1)(B), there is a change in ownership upon "[t]he termination of a leasehold interest in taxable real property which had an original term of 35 years or more (including renewal options)." (Ibid.) They argue it would be inconsistent with section 60 and the intent of Proposition 13 for there to be a change in ownership both when the lessor transfers its interest at a point when the remaining lease term has fallen below 35 years, and again when the lease terminates.