CASE NO. 3:18-MC-3836-WKW [WO]
[…] (Doc. #1-1, at 5.) He also checked the box for a "continuing violation." (Doc. # 1-1, at 5.) Gang signed the third-party charge under penalty of perjury and dated it. (Doc. # 1-1, at 6.)
In its investigation of Gang's third-party charge, the EEOC issued a subpoena to Ajin to produce documents pertaining to Ajin's internship program. The subpoena sought information about Ajin's practices for recruiting and hiring interns from Korea and requested documentation as to the interns' identities, job assignments, pay, and living arrangements. (Doc. # 1-1, at 18-20); see also 29 U.S.C. § 161(1) (permitting the EEOC to issue "subp[o]enas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence"). After the EEOC rejected Ajin's petition to revoke the subpoena, Ajin still refused to comply with it. (Doc. # 1-1, at 24-40.) Hence, the EEOC brought this action asking the court to issue an order enforcing the subpoena pursuant to § 161(2).