Civil Action 21-4294-KSM
[…] The Third Circuit went on to hold that the plaintiff could state a third-party retaliation claim through the interference provision. See id. at 570-71 (“Greg may assert his third-party retaliation claim under this section of the ADA just as he would be able to do under the NLRA. Accordingly, we will reverse the District Court's order granting summary judgment to Mercy to the extent that it was based on the Court's view that Greg's third-party retaliation claim was not cognizable under the ADA's second anti-retaliation provision.”).
42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) renders it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by this chapter.” There is scant case law on ADA interference claims. The Third Circuit has not ruled on what a plaintiff must plead to state an ADA interference claim. See Piotrowski v. Signature Collision Ctrs., LLC, Case No. 2:21-cv-02115-JDW, 2021 WL 4709721, at *2 (E.D. Pa.