Civil Action 21-4294-KSM
[…] Specifically, the EEOC pleads “in December 2018, Casterline suffered complications regarding her medical condition for which an additional four weeks of recovery time was needed. Accordingly, Casterline sought such leave consistent with her medical limitations.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 20(1).) In addition, the EEOC alleges that when she sought to return to work and her former position was unavailable, Casterline “applied for numerous [other] positions.” (Id. at ¶ 20(n).) Reasonable accommodations may include medical leave and reassignment. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B) (“The term ‘reasonable accommodation' may include . . . job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position . . .”); McCall v. Carbon Schuykill Cmty. Hosp., Civil Action No. 3:19-2052, 2022 WL 3598035, at *11 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 23, 2022) (“A leave of absence for medical treatment may constitute a reasonable accommodation under the ADA.” (cleaned up)); Schneider v.