Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. BOK Fin. Corp.
[…] Moreover, EEOC contends the request seeks information that is protected by various privileges or confidentiality concerns. BAQ argues that not all responsive documents have been produced.

EEOC withheld seventy-five pages of documents pertaining to conciliation under deliberative process and confidentiality provisions. The Court previously rejected the governmental deliberative process privilege, but notes that documents relating to conciliation are usually protected from disclosure. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) ("Nothing said or done during and as a part of such informal endeavors [including conciliation] may be made public by the Commission, its officers or employees, or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of the persons concerned.") The Court concludes, therefore, that public policy, along with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) prevent disclosure of conciliation documents. The Court sustains the objections and will not require disclosure of materials related to conciliation.