Civil Case No. 06-1362-KI.
[…] Hansen v. Morgan, 582 F.2d 1214, 1219-20 (9th Cir. 1978) (interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 1681q).
In defense of the false pretenses subclaim, Video Only argues that it did not mislead McKinney by telling him its motivation was due to one reason when it was really another. Instead, Video Only contends that it initiated its discrimination investigation by investigating plaintiffs' backgrounds. This point is not relevant to the analysis described in Hansen, however, which considers the statutory permissible purposes and not the underlying motive.
I do not find that Video Only violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(2), which states:
A consumer reporting agency shall not make an inquiry for the purpose of preparing an investigative consumer report on a consumer for employment purposes if the making of the inquiry by an employer or prospective employer of the consumer would violate any applicable Federal or State equal employment opportunity law or regulation.
I interpret this section to allow for liability against only the consumer reporting agency, McKinney here, and not against Video Only. I grant Video Only's motion and dismiss this section of plaintiffs' claim.
The jury will be deciding the damages for these violations.