CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-3801 (MLC).
[…] (Id., Ex. H, Pension Plan Definitions.) Thus, the 5/9% reduction is multiplied by the number of months the employee retired prior to age sixty-five, and applied on a monthly basis to reduce to each monthly pension payment; the reduction is not applied once per year to the total amount of the Normal Retirement Pension. (See id., Ex. H, Pension Plan Definitions, Ex. I, Art. VI of Pension Plan.)
The Court notes that the Social Security Act also applies a similar reduction formula for Social Security benefits if an individual retires prior to the individual's "retirement age".See 42 U.S.C. § 402(q)(1). The statute provides:
[I]f the first month for which an individual entitled to an old-age . . . insurance benefit is a month before the month in which such individual attains retirement age, the amount of such benefit for such month and for any subsequent month shall . . . be reduced by —
(A) 5/9 of 1 percent of such amount if such benefit is an old-age insurance benefit . . . multiplied by
(B)(i) the number of months in the reduction period for such benefit . . . or
(ii) if less, the number of such months in the adjusted reduction period for such benefit . . .Id. 20 C.F.R. § 404.410 further explains that the reduction due to early retirement occurs on a monthly, rather than an annual, basis: "The reduction in your primary insurance amount is based on the number of months of entitlement prior to the month you attain full retirement age.