CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-3801 (MLC).
[…] (Pl. Br., at 22-23.) This argument is without merit. Nothing in the provision requires the additional pension benefits to accrue after formal "effects bargaining" and a plant shutdown agreement is reached so as to be coordinated with a reduction in severance pay. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(l)(2)(A)(ii). Rather, the statute provides that the value of such benefits "made available solely as a result of the contingent event unrelated to age" may be deducted from severance pay "following a contingent event unrelated to age".Id.