Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Farley
[…] Section 707 of Title VII authorizes the EEOC to file a civil action against any non-governmental entity or individual "engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by [the Act.]" 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), (e). Initially, the Attorney General, rather than the EEOC was charged with enforcement of Title VII. However, Congress expanded the EEOC's authority to monitor compliance with Title VII in 1972 to secure more effective enforcement. Gen'l Tel. Co. of the Northwest, Inc. v. EEOC, 446 U.S. 318, 326, 100 S. Ct. 1698, 1704 (1980); see also 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(e). Currently, the EEOC has the "authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e) (emphasis added). Based on the plain meaning of the words, the statute does not mandate a Commissioner's charge to initiate a § 707 action.