Misc No. S-05-0486 GEB GGH.
[…] Id., at 964. The court excused the failure of the subpoenaed party to file timely objections based on the following circumstances: (1) lack of notice of the five-day deadline on the face of the subpoena or by reference, (2) lack of awareness of the deadline by EEOC's own investigator, and (3) the fact that the subpoenaed party had consistently objected to EEOC's requests for information.
29 U.S.C. § 161 provides in pertinent part, "Within five days after the service of a subpoena on any person requiring the production of any evidence in his possession or under his control, such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required." (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 provides, "For the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of Title 29 shall apply."