EQT GATHERING, LLC APPELLANT v. NELLIE FLEMING, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR CARL BENTLEY, HERBERT BENTLEY, AND BILLY JOE BENTLEY APPELLEE
[…] Whitley v. Robertson County, 396 S.W.3d 890, 897-99 (Ky. 2013). An important limitation established by the legislature is that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." KRS 418.075. Another limitation is specified in KRS 418.065, which provides:
The court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances. The appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record. When, in its opinion, further pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters involved, or that should be involved, it shall remand the case for that purpose; or if in its opinion the action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances, it may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court.