James Mark Epstein, appellant pro se. Law Offices of David C. Harper, attorneys for respondent (Andrew V. Ha, of counsel and on the brief).
[…] We have considered the arguments advanced in light of the record and governing legal principles, and conclude, with the exception of plaintiff's claim for property damage, the remaining arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add the following brief comments.
The trial court was of the view that because plaintiff failed to vault the verbal threshold, he could not pursue his property damage claims. However, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12, a plaintiff who fails to vault the verbal threshold is precluded from recovering only noneconomic losses. The statute provides in pertinent part, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party." Ibid.
Defendant does not challenge the fact that a plaintiff who fails to vault the verbal threshold may nonetheless pursue economic damage claims. Rather, defendant contends plaintiff "never alleged any property damage in his [c]omplaint."